Packed with antioxidants and fatty acids, rosehip oil is a natural versatile moisturizer that will heal your hair, nails and skin from bruises, acne and wrinkles.
“As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.” Read full disclosure here.
So many rosehips out there and I’m wondering how I can harness their full potential. Making homemade rosehip oil was on my list for a long time. I was just waiting for the right moment – for rose hips to ripen.
If you happen to have access to rosehips making rosehip powder is a great preservation method that allow you to enjoy their power during the cold winter.
There has been so much going on around rosehip seed oil lately. Many celebrities are getting younger every day from using pure rosehip seed oil so I started to investigate. Is it true or just a myth?
What is rosehip oil?
Rosehips are fruits of the rose bush. There are several types of rosehips from various Rosa genus and all are edible. Inside the fruits are plenty of seeds that are irritating but packed with powerful ingredients. A valuable source of essential fatty acids, linoleic acids, provitamin A and carotenoid (indicating the orange colour of rosehips), rosehip seeds possess excellent healing properties for our skin.
Rosehips are also well known for their high content of Vitamin C which is important in boosting our immune system during the cold and flu season. But most of the Vitamin C is in the pericarp (fruit) of rosehips. So if you make rosehip tea or rosehip jam you better remove the seeds and use the fruits instead, but when it comes to skincare – keep the seeds!
Benefits of DIY rosehip oil
Most people fear that the oil will be too greasy and will clog pores. However, you do not have to worry about rosehip oil, because it is often referred to as dry oil. It does not leave traces as it absorbs relatively quickly and does not leave an oily film on the skin. Its neutral pH encourages easy absorption by the skin. We made this wonderful rosehip soap with rosehip oil and used all its benefits.
Rosehip oil for acne
The main ingredient that is very effective in acne treatment is linoleic acid. Rosehip oil always has a high amount (about 50%) of linoleic fatty acid, which is exactly what acne sufferers are short of. According to the scientists acne sufferers have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin surface lipids (sebum).
It also contains tretinoin that enables vitamin A conversion into retinol which is the most effective single ingredient in acne treatment.
to reduce micro-comedones
This study suggests the applying of linoleic acid on the skin reduces the size of micro-comedones (tiny clogged pores on your face)
to lighten hyperpigmentation
This study revealed that linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid lightens hyperpigmentation induced by UV, discolouration or the dark spots caused by sun exposure. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9749992
The orange colour of rose hips indicates it’s high carotenoid content, which helps protect skin from free radical damage.
to hydrate the skin
the ability of fatty acids to keep strong cell walls and therefore protect the skin from dehydration helps hydrate the skin. Rosehip oil is excellent for hydrating dry and itchy skin.
to reduce wrinkles
This clinical research also showed tretinoin has anti-wrinkle properties and plays, therefore, an important role in the whole anti-ageing process. Synthetic version of Tretinoin also exists but with more side effects than its natural counterpart.
We used this oil to create this wonderful anti-ageing eye cream with vitamin E and coconut oil.
speed up healing of the skin
When rosehip oil penetrates through the skin, fatty acids become prostaglandins (PGE) that regenerate the tissues and cells. This oil helps speed up the healing of burns and wounds. It may also reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars.
to ease inflammation
Rosehip oil contains antioxidant vitamin E that is known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Together with polyphenols, they may help to calm irritation as a result of psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis.
Rosehip oil for nails
for nails – if you suffer from weak and easily breakable nails massage rosehip oil in the cuticles every night before going to sleep. The effect should be visible within 1 week. It should help strengthen your nails and make them less fragile.
If dry hair makes your life difficult you will love your rosehip oil. Massage the dry and brittle ends of your hair and leave it for 1 hour to settle. Wash it and watch it. Your hair will get back their shine and soft look again.
to cleanse your face
Its neutral pH and fast absorption make rosehip oil ideal makeup and eye makeup remover. Just a few drops of oil onto a cotton pad will clean your face from any mascara or makeup remains and the remaining rosehip oil on your face will reduce the appearance of fine lines
Rosehip oil recipe
start with the rosehips – collect them on a dry day, alternatively, you can buy them. The rosehips have sharp thorns so I recommend wearing gloves. Collect them after the frost so they are soft and easy to break or bruise. Make sure they are free of chemicals as you don’t want these to end up on your face.
clean them from leaves, stems and thorns place them to the mortar and bruise them so the seeds can release their medicinal properties in the carrier oil
select your carrier oil. Chose almond or jojoba oil or any other organic oil that has not been processed
place the rosehips in a casserole that can be used in the oven. pour over the carrier oil in a ratio of 1(rosehips):2 (carrier oil)
place the oil in the oven and keep it at low temperature, it should not exceed 38°C (100°F) for 8 hours.
after 8 hours remove from the oven and let it settle in the dark place
strain the oil from the solids with a fine piece of cheesecloth or several layers of cheesecloth so there is no solid residue in the oil.
Add a few drops of Vitamin E to increase the preservation time.
Pour the oil in a dark bottle, put a label and a date and seal it.
Store in a dark place.
Can rosehip oil clog pores?
If applied in 2-3 drops a day it will not clog pores. Rosehip oil is often referred to as dry oil. Thanks to its neutral ph it absorbs very quickly and does not leave an oily film on the skin.
Can I use rosehip oil to grow my eyelashes?
Not only your hair can benefit from medicinal properties of Rosehip oil but also your eyebrows and eyelashes. If you regularly apply it to your eyelashes/eyebrows, they will grow longer and look healthier.
Can I use slow a cooker instead of the oven?
Can I use a slow cooker instead of the oven? Yes. just make sure the temperature will not exceed 38°C (100°F). If possible set up on warm setting.