Extracted from leaves and flowers of wild violets this violet oil possesses many benefits for skin however might be able to help with insomnia or rheumatic pain.
“As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.” Read full disclosure here.
Soft and fragile violets fascinated me since childhood. Their uplifting aroma always brought me back to my equilibrium. Only later I learned that they are not only beautiful and fragrant but also edible so I started to add them to salads, sandwiches or drinks. Their striking violet colour and specific taste made every plate stand out. Only later on, I discovered their medicinal benefits and their use in natural remedies and skincare products. I hope my discovery of violet doesn’t stop.
Why Violet infused oil?
If you wish to use any herb in skin care products - creams, balms, body butter etc. The best way to start with is to infuse it in oil. By letting the herb macerate in oil for a certain time allow the herb to extract its medicinal properties. The season of violets is short so the best way is to preserve them in violet infusion for later use.
Violet leaves or violet flowers?
Both leaves as well as flowers are edible and possess similar medicinal properties. For the topical use, we will benefit from their anti-inflammatory, demulcent, lymphagogue, vulnerary and antirheumatic activities which is more in details explained below.
Uses and benefits of violet oil
- Violet oil contain mucilage that soothes dry skin and it is a great moisturizer. You can use it to make this wonderful whipped violet body butter.
- Its anti-inflammatory properties might help with skin issues such as acne or eczema
- Heal wounds - Sooth wounds, bruises and rashes
It is not only dry skin that can benefit from violet oil, but it is also hair. Mucilage that is present in violet oil helps soothe and shape hard to manage hair. Massage gently into your hair and scalp, leave in for a few hours or overnight and then wash out.
Help with Insomnia
This study suggests using violet oil in the form of nasal drops as a natural remedy to help with chronic insomnia (1) Calming and relaxant properties of violet can aid with peaceful night’s sleep.
Might help with dry eye disease
Intranasal administration of violet oil may help with a dry eye disease (2)
Relaxing, moisturizing and soothing properties of violet oil make it a perfect massage oil
Relieve inflammation and irritation
Its anti-inflammatory properties might help with muscular and joint problems where detoxification and pain relief are required such as rheumatic aches and pains.
promotes lymph production or lymph flow
Violet oil encourages healthy lymphatic circulation and may, therefore help to reduce the size of lumps and bumps that are associated with cysts or fibrocystic breasts
Similar way works also Violet tincture that is very easy to make.
might ease haemorrhoids discomfort
Adding a few drops of violet oil into a bath helps ease the discomfort of haemorrhoids.
Help with cough
In the traditional Healer's Handbook - A Classic Guide to the Medicine of Avicenna violet Leaf oil has been used to calm the irritating cough by just rubbing with it the chest and breast thoroughly.
What is violet leaf absolute
Violet leaf absolute is highly aromatic and one of the costliest fragrances that appear in natural perfumes. To produce 1 kilo of this very labour intensive natural fragrance material you need 2300 kilos of hand-picked violet leaves. Even though is usually used in very low concentrations it gives unique and characteristic fragrance that is very difficult to duplicate. Violet leaf absolute is extracted in a complex manner that requires the use of chemical solvents and cannot be made at home.
Easy to spot violets are among first blooming flowers in early spring. The most common in Europe is viola odorata that is distinguished by a typical sweet aroma. Whereas violet that grows in North America is Viola sororia that lack the signature aroma. However, both belong to the category of medicinal and culinary herbs. There is more than 550 viola genus, some of them are rare and should be protected, some are inedible or poisonous.
Before you start foraging investigate and identify the type of species is in your neighbourhood and then research its uses.
Sweet Almond oil
I like Its ability to boost collagen production and keep the skin hydrated and soft.
It can also heal any skin burns and relieve skin rashes.
Sweet almond oil protects the skin against potential UV damage.
The best way to select your carrier oil is to know what type of skin do you have and what for are you going to use the oil later. This guide might help you to select the right carrier oil for your skin
How to make violet oil
Start with collecting violets on a sunny, dry day. Don’t wash the violets, instead chose a place where plants are not close to roads or dirty pathways, mechanically remove any dirtiness and let them sit for 1 day to get rid of extra moisture.
Using a sterile jar, gently place semi-dried flowers and leaves in it.
Pour over sweet almond oil or any other carrier oil of your choice
Close the jar with a piece of cloth and rubber band so it can breathe and place it in a dark spot.
Shake occasionally and add some oil in case of possible evaporation. Violets should be completely covered with oil
After 4 weeks strain the mixture through the muslin bag squeezing every drop of oil. Don’t waist even drop of this valuable oil. Label and enjoy
You don’t need any additional or specific equipment for this simple process infusion however it is time-consuming as you need to wait for your violet oil at least 1 month. If you want to speed up the process you can do it faster with double boiler method. Using a double boiler method. Place the jar with herbs and carrier oil in a double boiler and slowly bring it to simmer. Use a thermometer to check the temperature as it should not exceed 60 degrees. Let it simmer for 5-6 hours. Then remove the oil, add additional flowers and violet leaves and repeat the process till you will get your desired color and scent. But at least 3 times.