Home » Herbalism » Bath and Beauty » How to Make Yarrow Oil and 10 ways to use It

How to Make Yarrow Oil and 10 ways to use It

This post may contain affiliate links. Read my disclosure policy.

This healing and soothing yarrow oil extracted from yarrow leaves and flowers deeply nourishes and restores the skin. Its healing properties can be used in wound healing, acne, or enhancing hair or scalp.

yarrow oil skin benefits

Yarrow is a valuable medicinal herb that has a long history of uses. As its other names (nosebleed, military herbs, or carpenter’s weed) suggest it has been primarily used to heal wounds and to stop bleeding whether in a war or when working with a circular saw. While Its antibacterial and antiseptic properties helped the wound protect against bacteria, yarrow also encourages the blood cells to coagulate and stop bleeding. However, yarrow’s medicinal benefits for the skin don’t stop there. 

The easiest way to use yarrow for wounds and bruises is to make a yarrow poultice or compress.

Yarrow Poultice

Just crush or chop yarrow leaves into a pulp and add enough water to make a paste. I use a muslin bag to hold the mixture together. Apply directly to the wound or bruises and leave it there for 20 – 30 minutes. You can also use a blender to make a paste. It is best to make when the herb is fresh. 

If you want to use the power of yarrow the whole year and use its other medicinal benefits for skin, you want to make yarrow oil. 

how to use yarrow oil
how to use yarrow oil

Yarrow oil

Extracted from leaves and flowers of Yarrow herb (Achillea millefolium) Yarrow oil possess antibacterial and antiseptic properties and is wonderful for soothing skin that is prone to irritations

Yarrow oil benefits for skin

Anti-Inflammatory activity

In this study researchers demonstrated significant anti-inflammatory effect of yarrow oil that help to soothe the skin

Regenerate cells

This study confirms that yarrow when applied topically has the ability to increase the number of cells responsible for regenerating tissues and faster healing injuries.

Promotes blood circulation

Yarrow oil promotes blood circulation thus improving circulatory diseases like varicose veins and hemorrhoids. • The improved circulation also prevents uric acid from accumulation in the joints and muscles, thus helping with rheumatism and arthritis.

Heals wounds

As I already explained above this healing oil offers double action for healing wounds and injuries. Its antibacterial activity protects wounds from going septic. Together with regenerating cells action yarrow oil is a go to oil in your first aid kit.

Astringent

This healing oil possesses also astringent properties that allow tightening the skin and smoothing the wrinkles. It also helps to shrink the pores and reduce acne. It can also help to remove excessive oils from skin thanks to its astringent properties

yarrow oil benefits

Yarrow oil benefits for skin

For hair loss

Its astringent properties strengthen hair follicles and help to eliminate hair loss. 

Help to remove excessive oils for hair

(No more than 4 or 5 drops of yarrow oil are needed, mix them with your normal shampoo. You can also prepare a yarrow solution by diluting around 15 drops in two glasses of water, then rinsing your hair and scalp with it and wash it away with plenty of water. It will remove oil and boost the rate of hair growth.)

How to use yarrow oil

  • As a first aid kit oil to heal bruises, bites or wounds
  • Use topically on varicose veins to improve blood circulation
  • For beauty – add it to your toner to improve your acne prone skin
  • Make yarrow salve as an essential part of your first aid kit.
  • Add few drops to your bathtubs or use at as a massage oil
  • Use this oil to make this homemade yarrow witch hazel soap
  • add a few drops to a diffuser to inhale its fragrance
  • Use it it in these DIY shampoo bars
  • Few drops to your hair wash strenghten hair follicles
  • Use it in this hair grow oil
yarrow infused oil

How to make yarrow oil

You can make this yarrow from yarrow leaves and/or flowers. While yarrow blossoms contain aromatic oils such as chamazulene or camphor with anti inflammatory and astringent properties, leaves are rich in tannins that are antibacterial and useful to heal wounds.

I prefer to use dry herbal material when making oils as the moisture that is present in fresh flowers and leaves may cause the oil to turn rancid. Herbal oils made of dried herbs tend to last longer.

You can forage yarrow flowers and leaves when in season or you can purchase dried yarrow flowers from Mountain rose herbs

yarrow oil benefits for skin

Drying yarrow for the infusion

Make sure that you are familiar with the yarrow herb identification, in this post you can find more information about yarrow and tips for foraging. 

I like to collect the flowers when fully opened that hasn’t turn brown year. The flowers start to bloom in mid spring all the way to mid of autumn. 

You can air dry them on a drying screen for 3 days before infusing them in oil or use Dehydrator that you need to set to 95 to 115 degrees F, for 1 to 4 hours.

Tools

stainless steel funnel

Mason glass jar

Cheesecloth

Double boiler

First step

Fill the sterilized jar  ¼ to ½ of yarrow blossoms and/or leaves

how to make yarrow oil
dried yarrow

Second step

Pour in the carrier oil of your choice. I usually select the carrier oil based on 2 criteria. It’s absorption rate and skin type. Alternatively if you tend to use for your hair you might look at lighter oils. Here is a guide for your to help you decide. Use a chopstick to release all the air bubbles in the oil to avoid development of mold 

pouring carrier oil over dried yarrow blossoms and leaves
pouring carrier oil over dried yarrow blossoms and leaves

Third step – chose infusion method

Cover the jar and place it on the sun for at least 2 weeks – this the traditional method that requires time and patience. If you are in a hurry you can faster the infusion with heat, with use of a double boiler. Place the jar in a double boiler or slow cooker and set the temperature at the lowest setting for 4-5 hours.  

Fourth step

After 2 weeks, thoroughly strain the oil through cheesecloth to get rid of all the herbal material and get only pure yarrow infused oil.

straining yarrow oil through cheesecloth
straining yarrow oil through cheesecloth

Fifth step

store the oil in dark bottle away from direct sunlight and label it

How long does it last?

If stored in a cool and dark place it could last up to 1 year. 

What is the difference between yarrow essential oil and yarrow infused oil?

Yarrow essential oil is derived by steam distillation of yarrow’s flowers and leaves thus can’t be made at home. They are very concentrated oils that are used for its fragrance in aromatherapy. 
Whereas yarrow infused oil is an extract of yarrow plant in a carrier oil that is used in skincare or haircare. 

Side Effects of Yarrow Oil

The yarrow oil should be used moderately so as not for an extended period of time. It can cause an allergy reaction especially for people that have an allergic reaction to herbs from the Asteraceae family. So start with the small amount on the skin to test it. 

herbal healing oil

Collection of infusion oils you might want to try

Collection of infusion oils you might want to try

Yield: 200 ml (0.8 cup)

How to Make Yarrow Oil and 10 ways to use It

yarrow oil for hair

This healing and soothing yarrow oil extracted from yarrow leaves and flowers deeply nourishes and restores the skin. Its healing properties can be used in wound healing, acne, or enhancing hair or scalp.

Active Time 15 minutes
Additional Time 14 days
Total Time 14 days 15 minutes
Difficulty Easy

Instructions

  1. Use a 250 ml sterilized jar (1 cup) that you fill with wilted yarrow blossoms or/and leaves.   
  2. Pour in fine jojoba oil so the flowers are completely submerged in oil
  3. Cover the jar and place it in the sun or in a warm place for 2 weeks. 
  4. Then filter through a cheesecloth, squeeze out the rest, 
  5. store the oil in dark bottles away from direct sunlight.  

Did you make this project?

Please leave a comment on the blog or share a photo on Instagram

Vladka Merva on August 14th, 2021

4 Comments on “How to Make Yarrow Oil and 10 ways to use It”

  1. Are all yarrow plants okay to use for medicinal purposes? I have a dark pink yarrow that I’m not sure I can use this way. Is it only the white yarrow that is medicinal?

    Reply
    • If the flowers show a blush of pink or yellow it is ok to use them in this recipe. However if the color is bright yellow, pink, orange, or anything else that isn’t whitish, it probably shouldn’t be used medicinally.

      Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Skip to Instructions